Rotary Club of Port Macquarie Sunrise
Our club meets at Waters Edge
1 Buller St, 7.00am Friday most weeks.
Visitors are always welcome.

2016 Port Macquarie Hastings Sports Awards

Award Winners 2016

Photographs courtesy of Rob Oates, BALLANTYNE Photography can be found here:
Port News coverage can be found here:

 

Patterson Real Estate Junior Team of the Year

Tacking Point Public School Boys Soccer Team 2015

  • State PSSA Knockout champions – first ever Port Macquarie team

 

Donovan Oates Hannaford Senior Team of the Year

Port City Breakers Ladies League Tag

  • Undefeated in the Group 3 division winning 20 games in a row
  • Winners of the Country Rugby League Championships

 

Hastings Physiotherapy Sporting Volunteer of the Year

Adrian Ryan

  • Grown the local Auskick involvement from 19 to 96 kids in just over a year

 

Laing & Simmons Port Macquarie Sportsperson with a Disability

Sarah McIntosh

  • Australian record holder
  • Gold and bronze medals at the Australian Championships
  • Gold in NSW Championships in the 100m breastroke, 50m breastroke,, 50m backstroke, 50m freestyle, 200m IM

 

John Patrick Land Rover Junior Sportsperson of the Year – Primary School

Jack Page

  • Representative player at regional, country and state level for football, winning the National Title with the NSW team.
  • Represented his school in athletics at regional and State levels
  • In September 2016 Jack was selected for the Northern NSW Football Country squad

 

Donovan Oates Hannaford Junior Sportsperson of the Year – High School

Josh Dowrick

  • Represented Australia in the u17 All Schools Hockey team that toured South Africa
  • Represented NSW in the u16 All Schools Hockey team which placed 2nd in the national titles

 

Coast 2 Coast Sportsperson of the Year

Paige Leonhardt

  • Represented Australia at the Rio Paralympics qualifying for a number of finals and achieving personal best times in many races
  • Received over 4 NSW and Australian Open Age Champion certificates
  • 1st in the 50 m and 100m Breastroke, 200m IM and 3rd in the 100m butterfly at the Australian Age Championships

 

Excellence Awards

Bennett Powell

Julia Williams

Port Macquarie u15 Hockey Representative team

Port Macquarie Swimming Club

 

Wayne Richards Scholarship (PMHC Sporting Fund)

Liam Magennis